Commonwealth v. Ceaser
[…] Commonwealth v. Hardy, 274 A.3d 1240, 1246 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citation omitted). Further, as "the resolution of this appeal involves statutory construction, which involves a pure question of law, we review that aspect of the trial court's decision de novo and our scope of review is plenary." In re Payne, 129 A.3d 546, 554 (Pa. Super. 2015) (en banc) (citation omitted).

Post-conviction DNA requests are governed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) Motion.

(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
(2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to or after the applicant's conviction. The evidence shall be available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the evidence was discovered prior to the applicant's conviction, the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing requested because the technology for testing was not in existence at the time of the trial or the applicant's counsel did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology could provide substantially more accurate and substantially probative results, or the applicant's counsel sought funds from the court to pay for the testing because his client was indigent and the court refused the request despite the client's indigency.
***
(c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:
***
(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:
(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and
(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:
(A) the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted … .
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a)(1), (2), (c)(3).

The PCRA court found that Ceaser did not present a prima facie case demonstrating that the DNA testing would establish Ceaser's actual innocence, and that the evidence was either already tested prior to Ceaser's guilty plea or is no longer available.