COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. LARRY WAYNE CATHEY Appellant
[…] Rts. L.Rev. 265 (Spring 2003); Petition to Withdraw, supra at Exhibit A. It was reasonable for plea counsel to weigh the unlikelihood of success with the common law insanity defense, against the certainty of a significantly lesser sentence with a negotiated plea. The balance clearly weighs in favor of recommending the plea.
To establish an insanity defense, a defendant must prove "by the preponderance of the evidence that the actor was legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 315(a). "Legally insane" is defined as "at the time of the commission of the offense, the actor was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing was wrong." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 315(b). These definitions of the legal insanity defense, commonly known as M'Naghten's Rule, are derived from the seminal case of Regina v. M'Naghten , 8 Eng. Rep. 718 (1843), where the court held that