Commonwealth v. Cassidy
[…] Harris, 481 Mass. 767 (2019). To the extent the defendant argues that the Supreme Judicial Court has modified the law in Harris or has employed an approach in that case under which the outcome in his case would have been different, we are without authority to modify its decision in its final judgment in his direct appeal.

Beyond that, much of the defendant's argument appears to focus on the fact that he had a Texas license for his large capacity firearms and feeding devices. These arguments appear to turn on G. L. c. 140, § 129C (u ), which allows some nonresidents who have a license in another state to be exempt from certain Massachusetts licensing requirements "provided ... that the licensing requirements of such nonresident's state of residence are as stringent as the requirements of the commonwealth for a firearm identification card ..." But, as the Supreme Judicial Court made clear in his direct appeal, this provision is not applicable to large capacity weapons and feeding devices and therefore, whatever the stringency of the licensing requirements in Texas, § 129C (u ) is irrelevant to the defendant's case.