J-S71004-17 No. 1405 EDA 2016
[…] Appellant contends the Commonwealth failed to present evidence regarding the gun's capability of lethal use. Appellant maintains that walking with a BB gun is not a criminal act. And he asserts his flight from police was unrelated to his possession of the BB gun. Thus, he concludes the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to support his conviction for PIC. We disagree.
In order to prove possession of an instrument of crime, the Commonwealth must show that the defendant "possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). The statute defines an instrument of crime as "[a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use" or "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d). A BB gun with its toy markings disguised may be considered "specially adapted for criminal use" under the PIC statute. Commonwealth v. Brown , 23 A.3d 544, 561 (Pa. Super. 2011).