14-P-137
[…] We disagree.
Trooper Heinz testified that, on January 30, 2012, she obtained from the Walgreens pharmacist a prescription that she suspected was fraudulent. From the back of the prescription, she took the patient identification number, in this case a Massachusetts identification card number. She then searched records from the Registry of Motor Vehicles (RMV) and determined that the identification number recorded belonged to the defendant, Jonathan Carrillo. Heinz also obtained a photo of the defendant from the RMV records.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 94C, § 24A(c), pharmacists are required to record "a customer identification number and other information associated with the customer identification number, as specified by the [D]epartment [of Public Health]" when filling a prescription for certain controlled substances.