Commonwealth v. Carmody
[…] The judge denied the motion to suppress and the defendant's motion for reconsideration. Following a bench trial, the judge found the defendant guilty of OUI.

Under G. L. c. 41, § 99, as appearing in St. 1965, c. 382, a city or town may, upon the request of another city or town, "provide police officers, who shall have the authority of constables and police officers within the limits of such city or town, except as to the service of civil process...."

Discussion. In reviewing the denial of the defendant's motion to suppress, we accept the judge's subsidiary findings "unless they are clearly erroneous." Commonwealth v. Lahey, 80 Mass. App. Ct. 606, 609 (2011).