COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. JAMES MAURICE CANNAVO, JR. Appellant
[…] "The substantial step test broadens the scope of attempt liability by concentrating on the acts the defendant has done and does not any longer focus on the acts remaining to be done before the actual commission of the crime." In re R.D., 44 A.3d 657, 678 (Pa.Super. 2012).
[Cannavo] was charged with attempted murder of the first degree; first-degree murder is defined as follows: "A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing." 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2502(a). An intentional killing is defined as: "Killing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2502(d). "[T]he period of reflection required for premeditation to establish the specific intent to kill may be very brief; in fact, the design to kill can be formulated in a fraction of a second." Commonwealth v.