SJC-13422
[…] Statutory framework. The Legislature enacted G. L. c. 278A "as a means to permit prompt access to scientific and forensic testing in order to remedy wrongful convictions" (citation omitted). Linton, 483 Mass. at 234, 132 N.E.3d 93. General Laws c. 278A involves a two-step procedure for requesting postconviction forensic testing. See Commonwealth v. Wade, 467 Mass. 496, 501, 5 N.E.3d 816 (2014) (Wade II), S.C., 475 Mass. 54, 55 N.E.3d 409 (2016). First, a court must determine whether a party’s motion for postconviction forensic testing meets preliminary criteria set forth in G. L. c. 278A, § 3. See id. If the motion for forensic testing has satisfied these preliminary requirements, a judge "shall order a hearing on the motion." G. L. c. 278A, § 6 (a).
The motion must include the following:
"(1) the name and a description of the requested forensic or scientific analysis; (2) information demonstrating that the requested analysis is admissible as evidence in courts of the commonwealth; (3) a description of the evidence or biological material that the moving party seeks to have analyzed or tested, including its location and chain of custody if known; (4) information demonstrating that the analysis has the potential to result in evidence that is material to the moving party's identification as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case; and (5) information demonstrating that the