J-S38016-18 No. 1303 WDA 2017
[…] "The PCRA's timeliness requirements are jurisdictional in nature and must be strictly construed; courts may not address the merits of the issues raised in a petition if it is not timely filed. It is the petitioner's burden to allege and prove that one of the [three] timeliness exceptions applies." Commonwealth v. Abu-Jamal , 941 A.2d 1263, 1267-68 (Pa. 2008) (citations omitted).
In Commonwealth v. Cox , 146 A.3d 221 (Pa. 2016), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court highlighted the distinctions between the timeliness exception of Section 9545(b)(1)(ii), and eligibility for relief based on after-discovered evidence under Section 9543(a)(2)(vi).
Section 9543(a)(2)(vi) provides as follows: "The unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(vi).
When considering a claim seeking to invoke section 9545(b)(1)(ii), the petitioner must establish only that (1) the facts upon which the claim was predicated were unknown and (2) they could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence.