906 MDA 2022 J-S41034-22
[…] Pagan, 864 A.2d 1231, 1233 (Pa.Super. 2004) (emphasis omitted). We are particularly mindful that the PCRA provides the exclusive means of obtaining collateral relief in Pennsylvania for criminal defendants alleging that they are, inter alia, serving an illegal sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 ("This subchapter provides for an action by which…persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief. The action established in this subchapter shall become the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies….").
We note that we may raise this matter sua sponte. See Commonwealth v. Beatty, 207 A.3d 957, 961 (Pa.Super. 2019).