J-S63035-15 No. 885 EDA 2014
[…] Thus, for this claim we adopt the sound reasoning of the trial court for the purpose of this appeal, and conclude that its findings are supported by competent evidence, and its legal conclusions are sound. See Trial Court Opinion, 5/15/14, at 12-13; see also Melvin , 103 A.3d at 40.
Butler does not specifically challenge his conviction of possessing an instrument of crime. However, after a review of the record, we conclude that the evidence is sufficient to sustain this conviction. See Trial Court Opinion, 5/15/14, at 2-9, 13; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a) (stating "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally).
In his second claim, Butler argues this case should shock the conscience of the court because the verdict is contrary to the weight of the evidence. Brief for Appellant at 12. Butler contends he was found guilty for a crime which he has always claimed he did not commit. Id.