COMMONWEALTH v. WILLIAM BURTON, THIRD.
[…] At the close of arguments, the trial judge denied the defendant's renewed motion for a required finding of not guilty on the remaining charges.
a. As to the defendant's first argument, that the statute of limitations for the charge of aggravated rape is limited and controlled by the statute of limitations period for the aggravating factor (kidnapping), we reject this. The plain and clear language of G. L. c. 277, § 63, indicates that "[a]n indictment for" aggravated rape, G. L. c. 265, § 22(a), "may be found and filed within 15 years of the date of commission of such offense." G. L. c. 277, § 63, as appearing in St. 2006, c. 303, § 9. "Where the language of a statute is plain, it must be interpreted in accordance with the usual and natural meaning of the words." Commonwealth v. Rahim, 441 Mass. 273, 274 (2004), quoting from Gurley v.