608 MDA 2022
[…] Since Appellant did not petition for allowance of appeal before our Supreme Court, his judgment of sentence became final on September 16, 2021, 30 days after this Court affirmed his conviction and punishment. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3) ("For purposes of [the PCRA], a judgment becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the review."). Because Appellant's September 2, 2021 submission was filed before his judgment of sentence became final, his PCRA petition was premature. See Commonwealth v. Smith, 244 A.3d 13, 17 (Pa.