2023-CA-1233-MR
[…] We take judicial notice of these district court proceedings as they were "[c]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned." KRE 201; Polley, 132 S.W.3d at 225-26 (permitting judicial notice of facts "not subject to reasonable dispute" including "public records and government documents").
The Commonwealth retains the authority to prosecute a defendant if and when he does attain competency. KRS 504.110(4) ("If the court finds the defendant competent to stand trial, the court shall continue the proceedings against the defendant."); Keeling v. Commonwealth, 381 S.W.3d 248, 257 (Ky. 2012) (noting that after a finding of incompetency, relevant statutes "do[] not direct the court to dismiss the indictment").