2023-CA-1233-MR
[…] On June 23, 2023, the Commonwealth petitioned the Jefferson Circuit Court to issue a combined writ of prohibition and mandamus. The Commonwealth requested that the circuit court require the district court to strictly follow the procedures outlined in KRS 504.110(1) and to interpret that statute's "foreseeable future" verbiage consistent with KRS 504.060(3). The Commonwealth contended that KRS 504.060 provides the definitions for the chapter and defines "foreseeable future" as "not more than three hundred sixty (360) days[.]" KRS 504.060(4). KRS 504.110(1) gives the court direction on what to do if a defendant is found incompetent to stand trial but "there is a substantial probability the defendant will attain competency in the foreseeable future[.]" (Emphasis added.) In those instances, the statute instructs the court to commit the defendant to a treatment facility for 60 days or until competency is reached, whichever is first. KRS 504.110(1).