Commonwealth v. Burell
[…] Commonwealth v. Parker, 451 A.2d 767, 770 (Pa. Super. 1982) (vacating an order changing a guilty verdict to not guilty, noting that a trial court's authority "is limited to consideration of post-verdict motions in arrest of judgment or the granting of a new trial," and holding the trial court "exceeded its post-verdict authority" by sua sponte reconsidering its verdict); accord Commonwealth v. Robinson, 33 A.3d 89, 93 (Pa. Super. 2011) (holding that a trial court is unauthorized to sua sponte change its verdict and vacate a sentence).

Section 2701(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides that a person is guilty of simple assault if she "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1) (emphasis added).