Commonwealth v. Buono
[…] It argues that even if under White lack of corroboration of the allegations would be fatal at trial, that this should not govern at the pre-trial stage as the statute is an affirmative defense, citing Commonwealth v. Shanley, 455 Mass. 752, 778 (2010).

The court is not persuaded of the merits of the Commonwealth’s claim in this case that the challenge to indictment on statute of limitations grounds is properly brought. First, as the defendant has pointed out in his submission, § 63 in its express language states that "any indictment or complaint found or filed shall be supported by independent evidence that corroborates the victim’s allegation." (Emphasis supplied.) In discussing that § 63 permits consideration of an allegation which arose in excess of 27 years earlier, the Supreme Judicial Court in Commonwealth v.