Commonwealth v. Buckley
[…] United States [] by the United States Supreme Court?" (Appellant's briefs at 5.)

Alleyne v. United States , 570 U.S. 99 (2013).

In his sole issue on appeal, appellant is challenging the legality of his sentence. Specifically, appellant contends that his sentence is illegal because the trial court sentenced him pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1), which establishes a minimum sentence of ten years' imprisonment for any person convicted of a crime of violence who, "if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a crime of violence[.]"

Robbery and burglary are included in the definition of "crimes of violence." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(g).

Appellant's argument is without merit. In Alleyne , the Supreme Court of the United States held that "facts that increase mandatory minimum sentences must be submitted to the jury."