J-77-2017 No. 728 CAP
[…] Indeed, in the past this Court has not hesitated to exercise its extraordinary judicial power to step in when the parties combine to set aside an otherwise lawful jury verdict or sentence and a court authorizes such an agreement in the absence of legal authority to do so. See Commonwealth v. Chimenti, 507 A.2d 79 (Pa. 1986) (exercising plenary jurisdiction and reversing where Philadelphia District Attorney's Office struck a deal, which it effectuated by appellate motion, to vacate Chimenti's first-degree murder conviction and replace it with a conviction for murder generally); see also 42 Pa.C.S. §726 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.").