Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] For PIC, graded as a first-degree misdemeanor, Appellant acknowledged that he could receive a sentence of up to two and one-half (2½) to five (5) years' imprisonment. Thus, Appellant recognized that he faced possible sentencing exposure of twenty-two and one-half (22½) to forty-five (45) years' imprisonment. (See Written Colloquy, dated 6/2/21, at 1).

The statutory maximum sentence for attempted murder "where serious bodily injury results" is forty years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(c). "Where serious bodily injury does not result, the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 20 years." Id.

Also on June 2, 2021, the court conducted an oral colloquy at the plea hearing. At that time, Appellant confirmed that the court could impose "a maximum jail sentence of 45 years[.]" (N.T. Plea Hearing, 6/2/21, at 7).