Commonwealth v. Brown
[…] Commonwealth v. Vogelsong , 90 A.3d 717, 719 (Pa. Super. 2014). Further, "circumstantial evidence is reviewed by the same standard as direct evidence—a decision by the trial court will be affirmed so long as the combination of the evidence links the accused to the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v. Bricker , 1014 (Pa. Super. 2005) (quotation omitted). "Additionally[,] we may not reweigh the evidence or substitute our own judgment for that of the factfinder." Commonwealth v. Walker , 139 A.3d 225, 229 (Pa. Super. 2016).

Under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702 (a)(1), "[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value of human life." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). As noted by Appellant, the term "serious bodily injury" is defined by statute as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."