"The term 'dead time' refers to time spent in confinement for which no day-to-day credit is given against any sentence." Commonwealth v. Milton,
[…] We affirmed this conviction on March 6, 2015. See Commonwealth v. Brown, 87 Mass.App.Ct. 1108 (2015). The defendant was released from his sentence on the 2012 case no later than October 21, 2017. On July 27, 2017, in connection with the Amherst drug lab scandal, see Committee for Pub. Counsel Servs. v. Attorney Gen., 480 Mass. 700 (2018) (CPCS), the Commonwealth filed a nolle prosequi on the 2005 drug offenses, and the convictions subsequently were vacated, leaving the defendant with three years of dead time on his completed sentence on the 2005 case.
General Laws c. 279, § 25 (a.), defines a habitual criminal as "[w]hoever is convicted of a felony and has been previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison . . . for a term of not less than 3 years."
The trial judge entered a required finding of not guilty on the assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon indictment.