COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. JORDON SCOTT BROWN Appellant
[…] However, his argument ultimately fails, as it ignores both controlling caselaw and basic tenets of statutory interpretation.PCRA Court Opinion, 1/22/21, at 25-26.
The PCRA court then recognized that criminal attempt requires specific intent and that its application is limited to crimes which also require a specific intent:
Under § 901(a), "[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." (Emphasis added). This necessarily limits liability for criminal attempt to those offense requiring a mens rea of specific intent, because a person cannot intentionally commit an unintentional offense (such as one requiring a mens rea of recklessness or gross negligence). See Commonwealth v.