COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania v. James BROWN, Appellant
[…] See Commonwealth v. Allison , 235 A.3d 359, 364 (Pa.Super. 2020) ("Aside from his unsubstantiated bald assertions, Appellant has failed to offer any evidence in support of his claim.").
In an attempt to circumvent the timeliness requirements of the PCRA, Appellant suggests that we may review his petition as a request for habeas corpus relief. However, Appellant's only substantive claim for relief asserts that his criminal sentence is illegal, which is cognizable under the PCRA. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 ("This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief." (emphasis added)). Instantly, the mere fact that Appellant's PCRA petition is untimely does not transform his petition into a petition for habeas corpus . See Commonwealth v.