No. 1430 EDA 2019 No. 1432 EDA 2019
[…] The following words and phrases when used in this chapter shall have the meanings given to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
* * *
"Eligible offender." A defendant or inmate convicted of a criminal offense who will be committed to the custody of the department and who meets all of the following eligibility requirements:
(1) Does not demonstrate a history of present or past violent behavior.
Here, the trial court concluded that Appellant has a ‘history of past violent behavior’ because he has a single conviction for disorderly conduct under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5503(a)(1), which states:
(a) Offense defined. --A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:
(1) engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior[.]
Appellant contends that the court's determination that he is not RRRI eligible is illegal because disorderly conduct under section 5503(a)(1) is not a crime of violence.