COMMONWEALTH v. STEVEN BOULEY.
[…] Reviewing the Commonwealth's evidence under the familiar standard of Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677-678 (1979), we are not persuaded.
Although the transcript does not clearly indicate whether the defendant's motion encompassed this charge, we have reviewed a copy of the defendant's motion obtained from the District Court file and determined that it did.
Under G. L. c. 265, § 13M (c), a "'household member' shall mean persons who . . . (iii) are or have been in a substantive dating or engagement relationship." The statute further provides:
"[T]he trier of fact shall determine whether a relationship is substantive by considering the following factors: the length of time of the relationship; the type of relationship; the frequency of interaction between the parties; whether the relationship was terminated by either person; and the length of time elapsed since the termination of the relationship."Id. But these factors "are not themselves elements of the offense. There does not need to be evidence as to each factor, let alone proof beyond a reasonable doubt as to any one or more of them." Commonwealth v. Dustin, 476 Mass. 1003, 1006 n.7 (2016).