Commonwealth v. Borakove
[…] Though Borakove was not traveling in excess of the posted speed limit of 35 m.p.h., this alone was not sufficient to satisfy his obligation of driving prudently under the congested, slow-moving traffic conditions. To the contrary, a motorist must use his or her judgment concerning how to operate his or her vehicle safely under the particular circumstances presented, which may at times require driving at a speed well below the posted speed limit. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361 (providing that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when ... special hazards exist with respect to ... other traffic or by reason of ... highway conditions.") (emphasis added); see also Platts v. Driscoll , 369 A.2d 381, 383 (Pa. Super. 1976) (stating that "a person driving a vehicle on a highway must always keep his vehicle under such control that he can stop within the assured clear distance."); MacDougall v.