Commonwealth v. Bolds
[…] See Praecipe for Judgment, 12/1/14, ("Enter Judgment . . . for monies due and owing as directed by the Court in Criminal Action No. CP-23-CR-0004160-2014[, ] in the sum of $293.00 for fines, costs and restitution. (Note to Defendant: In order to have this judgment satisfied in full, you will also have to pay $425.50 to the Office of Judicial Support, representing OJS costs of $15.50 and $10.00 satisfaction fee"). See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9728(a)(1) ("A sentence . . . entered . . . for restitution . . . fees, costs, fines[, ] or penalties shall, together with interest and any additional costs that may accrue, be a judgment in favor of the probation department upon the person or the property of the person sentenced or subject to the order."); Commonwealth ex rel. Powell v. Rosenberry, 645 A.2d 1328 (Pa. Super. 1994) (where at time of appeal defendant's parole had been terminated, issue regarding failure to pay fine and costs, as condition of parole, moot because no actual controversy existed).