Commonwealth v. Bloomer
[…] (1) the sentencing court purported to sentence within the sentencing guidelines but applied the guidelines erroneously;
(2) the sentencing court sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable; or
(3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(b)-(c) (some emphasis added); see also Pa.R.A.P. 902 cmt.

Bloomer does not contest the legality of his sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(a) ("The defendant or the Commonwealth may appeal as of right the legality of the sentence."). Although the trial court sentenced Bloomer to the statutory maximum term of incarceration, it was within the limit permitted by law.