Commonwealth v. Bloomer
[…] (3) the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable.
In all other cases the appellate court shall affirm the sentence imposed by the sentencing court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(b)-(c) (some emphasis added); see also Pa.R.A.P. 902 cmt.

Bloomer does not contest the legality of his sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(a) ("The defendant or the Commonwealth may appeal as of right the legality of the sentence."). Although the trial court sentenced Bloomer to the statutory maximum term of incarceration, it was within the limit permitted by law. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 1105 ("A person who has been convicted of a summary offense may be sentenced to imprisonment for a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 90 days.").

The Comment to Rule 902 provides as follows:

Section 9781 of the Sentencing Code (42 Pa.C.S. § 9781) provides that the defendant or the Commonwealth may file a "petition for allowance of appeal" of the discretionary aspects of a sentence for a felony or a misdemeanor.