Commonwealth v. Bloomer
[…] Id.

In mandating that appellants present separately in their briefs a Rule 2119(f) statement, our Supreme Court explained that "important concerns of substance" guided its decision:

In addition to preserving the respective rights of both parties according to the jurisdictional scheme provided by the legislature, it furthers the purpose evident in the Sentencing Code as a whole of limiting any challenges to the trial court's evaluation of the multitude of factors impinging on the sentencing decision to exceptional cases. In this regard we find it significant that Section 9781(b) specifies that allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of sentence may be granted "where it appears that there is a substantial question that the sentence imposed is not appropriate under this chapter." (Emphasis added). The chapter referred to is, of course, the entire Sentencing Code.
Id. at 19-20 (emphasis in original).