Commonwealth v. Blank
[…] Commonwealth v. Koch, 39 A.3d 996 (Pa.Super. 2011). Accordingly, we consider the evidence that Appellant contends should have been suppressed.

We now outline the elements of the pertinent offenses. A person commits theft by unlawful taking or disposition "if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a). Deprivation of property occurs if a person: (1) "withhold[s] property of another permanently;" or (2) "dispose[s] of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3901. Theft by Deception is defined by 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922 which provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3922(a). Deception occurs when a person "creates or reinforces a false impression." Id. Theft by failure to make required disposition is outlined in 18 Pa.C.S. § 3927(a):