Commonwealth v. Berry
[…] They are two separate and distinct crimes, the one, Robbery, being primarily concerned with the physical person of the victim, and the other, Burglary, being primarily concerned with the entering into a building. . . . [T]he Burglary offense does not merge into the Robbery offense.
Commonwealth v. Dockins , 326 A.2d 505, 507 (Pa. Super. 1974).

We recognize that both Danzy and Dockins are over four decades old and that the statutory definitions of burglary and robbery have changed within that time. Appellant pleaded to burglary pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(1) (effective 2014 to 2017), which, at the time he committed his crimes stated: "A person commits the offense of burglary if, with the intent to commit a crime therein, the person enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof that is adapted for overnight accommodations in which at the time of the offense any person is present[.]" Appellant pleaded to robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv) (effective 2014 to present), which states: "A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of