No. 1189 MDA 2020
[…] In any event, as the Commonwealth notes, although his trial was three days long, those three days include voir dire and counsels’ statements. As a result, the testimony from the witnesses lasted less than two days. See Commonwealth Brief at 24. Moreover, Bent fails to develop an argument explaining how he was prejudiced by the jurors not being given notepads. His claim, therefore, lacks merit.
E.
In the last issue, Bent challenges the trial court's imposition of a consecutive three years’ probation to its sentence for rape under Section 9718.5 of the Sentencing Code. That section provides:
(a) Mandatory probation supervision after release from confinement.-- A person who is convicted in a court of this Commonwealth of an offense under section 9799.14(d) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall be sentenced to a mandatory period of probation of three years consecutive to and in addition to any other lawful sentence issued by the court.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5(a) - (b).