No. 1189 MDA 2020
[…] II.
A.
We first address whether there was sufficient evidence to convict Bent of rape by forcible compulsion and IDSI by forcible compulsion. A person commits the offense of rape when he "engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant ... [b]y forcible compulsion." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1). Besides its ordinary meaning, sexual intercourse includes "intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required." Id . § 3101. A person commits the offense of IDSI when he "engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant ... [b]y forcible compulsion." Id . § 3123(a)(1). Deviate sexual intercourse is defined as "[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings.... The term also includes penetration, however slight, of the genitals or anus of another person with a foreign object for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or law enforcement procedures." Id . § 3101.
Because a claim challenging the sufficiency of evidence is a question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Williams , 176 A.3d 298, 305-06 (Pa. Super. 2017). Moreover,