No. 2621 EDA 2019
[…] Commonwealth's Brief at 1.
Whether the trial court incorrectly declined to dismiss all charges under the compulsory-joinder rule presents a pure question of law. "Consequently, our scope of review is plenary, and our standard of review is de novo ." Perfetto , 207 A.3d at 821.
Entitled "When Prosecution [Is] Barred by Former Prosecution for Different Offense," 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 provides in relevant part:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
* * * * *
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense ....
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 (emphasis added).
For this statute to apply, a "former prosecution" is required.