No. 3241 C.D. 1999
[…] An agency charged with administration of a statute can only act within the strict and exact limits defined in that statute and when seeking to enforce compliance with the statute or regulations, that authority must be explicitly granted. Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission v. St. Joe Minerals Corp., 476 Pa. 302, 382 A.2d 731 (1978); United Artists' Theater Circuit, Inc. v. City of Philadelphia 535 Pa. 370, 635 A.2d 612 (1993). The authority given by the General Assembly to the Department to carry out its duties is contained in 74 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301 that gives the Department the specific power to license airports and provides that the Department "shall administer the [Acts] provisions . . . and, for that purpose, shall promulgate and enforce regulations as necessary to execute the powers vested in it by this part and other laws relating to aviation, airports and air safety within this Commonwealth." Assuming that under this grant of power it can give itself the authority to seek injunctive relief, the Department has never implemented that authority by promulgating regulations establishing a regulatory enforcement scheme including the ability to seek injunctive relief when an owner refuses