No. 3241 C.D. 1999
[…] Beam raises in his brief the argument that the trial court erred in concluding that his private airport must be licensed under the Aviation Code and the Department's regulations. Because of the way we have resolved this case, we need not address that issue.
Act of June 16, 1836, P.L. 784 § 13, paragraph V, made general as to the courts of common pleas throughout the commonwealth by the Act of February 14, 1857, P.L. 39, repealed by the Judiciary Act Repealer Act, Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, 42 P. S. § 20001-20004, replaced by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 931(a) which now provides in relevant part that: "the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas."
For example, in a doctrine akin to equity not being available where there are adequate administrative remedies, equitable relief is not available where the General Assembly has established a statutory scheme for enforcement that does not provide for equitable remedies. In Commonwealth v.