1154 MDA 2023 J-S19022-24
[…] Id. at 14. Baum highlights that he did not have a weapon at the time he made the statement, nor did the Commonwealth present any evidence that he had a propensity of violence. Id. at 14. Baum argues that the trial court erroneously cited to 18 Pa.C.S. § 308 for the first time in its Rule 1925(a) opinion, noting the Commonwealth waived any right to preclude an intoxication defense, as it never raised an objection at trial. Id. at 16-17.
Section 308 states the following: "Neither voluntary intoxication nor voluntary drugged condition is a defense to a criminal charge, nor may evidence of such conditions be introduced to negative the element of intent of the offense, except that evidence of such intoxication or drugged condition of the defendant may be offered by the defendant whenever it is relevant to reduce murder from a higher degree to a lower degree of murder." 18 Pa.C.S. § 308.
Our Court's standard of review of a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence is well settled: