See Commonwealth v. Bowden, 379 Mass. 472, 485-486, 399 N.E.2d 482 (1980).
[…] Jackson, 376 Mass. 790, 796, 383 N.E.2d 835 (1978) ; United States v. Dougherty, 473 F.2d 1113, 1124 (D.C. Cir. 1972).
The judge appears to have concluded that the defendant's request was not timely because it came at the midpoint of a bifurcated trial. The judge told the defendant, "[W]e're in the middle of the trial, so I'm denying your right to proceed pro se." However, G. L. c. 278, § 11A, governing habitual criminal trials, provides that if a defendant pleads not guilty to an indictment alleging that he is a habitual criminal, "he shall be entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense, subject to all of the provisions of law governing criminal trials" (emphasis added). The Supreme Judicial Court has held that this language entitles a defendant to counsel in the habitual criminal phase of a bifurcated trial, even when the defendant elected to represent himself at the trial of the underlying offense. Commonwealth v.