No. 20-P-1299
[…] Paragraph 1 is taken directly from the statute defining the crime of willful injury or interference with a gas meter. See G. L. c. 164, § 126. Such an instruction must pass a constitutional test -- the jury may not be instructed that certain facts constitute "prima facie evidence" of other facts unless there is "a strong, logical connection between the two [sets of] facts to ensure that the defendant receives the full benefit of the reasonable doubt standard." Commonwealth v. Littles, 477 Mass. 382, 386, 80 N.E.3d 300 (2017).
General Laws c. 164, § 126, provides, in relevant part:
"The existence of any of the conditions with reference to meters or attachments described in this section shall be prima facie evidence that a ... business entity ... to whom such gas is, at the time, being furnished ... has, with intent to defraud, created or caused to be created ... the condition so existing; provided, however, ... that the prima facie evidence referred to in this paragraph shall not apply to any ... business entity ... furnished with gas for less than thirty-one days ...."
We pause to consider what is meant by an instruction that certain facts, if proved, constitute "prima facie evidence" of another fact -- usually, an element of the crime. Such an instruction was addressed most recently in Littles.