20-P-684
[…] G. L. c. 276, § 58B. A similar statute, G. L. c. 276, § 58, allows for revocation of bail for up to sixty days if there is probable cause to believe the person committed a subsequent offense and a determination that releasing the person will endanger the community or any person. Section 58 explicitly grants authority to revoke bail to "the court before which the person is charged with committing a subsequent offense." The defendant argues that the absence of similar language in § 58B indicates that the Legislature intended the revocation authority under § 58B to be limited to the court that originally granted bail.
When interpreting statutes, we look "first to the statute's plain language."