738 EDA 2022 J-S04036-23
[…] (Trial Ct. Op., at 10). Not only does his claim challenge the weight of Ms. Nuez's testimony, our review of the record supports this observation. As the trial court observes:
[Baez-Benitez]'s theory of misidentification is far-fetched. If Ms. Nuez, who was familiar with [him], was incorrect in her identification, then some gun-toting stranger threatened her, and for some unknown reason engaged in target practice with her vehicle. All of the events, which were corroborated, unfolded before her eyes. Her intoxication did not affect her identification of [Baez-Benitez.] …(Id. at 11).
Section 6106 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1). "In addition to proving the statutory elements of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt, the Commonwealth must also establish the identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crimes." Commonwealth v. Smyser, 195 A.3d 912, 915 (Pa.