738 EDA 2022 J-S04036-23
[…] Nuez. (Id. at 111-12).
Viewing this evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth as verdict winner, it was more than sufficient to establish that Baez-Benitez unlawfully possessed a firearm. See Vogelsong, 90 A.3d at 719; 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1).
B.
Baez-Benitez argues that his conviction for terroristic threats arose out of his pointing a gun in Ms. Nuez's face and, because there was no additional evidence of an action or threat, the evidence was insufficient. (See Baez-Benitez's Brief, at 15-16).
Section 2706 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part that, "[a] person commits the crime of terroristic threats if the person communicates, either directly or indirectly, a threat to[] commit any crime of violence with intent to terrorize another[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706(a)(1). "Accordingly, the Commonwealth must prove that 1) the defendant made a threat to commit a crime of violence, and 2) the threat was communicated with the intent to terrorize another or with reckless disregard for the risk of causing terror." Commonwealth v.