1611 EDA 2023 J-A04032-24
[…] Properly viewing the involvement of Troopers Nardelli and Gallagher in the pursuit, we are unable to find sufficient evidence to support a Section 2702(a)(3) conviction in relation to them. Here, Appellant did not drive into the troopers' car but rather was knocked into their car when Trooper's Rehberg's car struck his car. In this circumstance, we are unable to conclude that Appellant attempted to cause bodily injury to Troopers Nardelli and Gallagher or that he intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to them. Fierst, 620 A.2d at 1202 ("Section 301 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code does not impose criminal liability on a person for an involuntary act."); 18 Pa.C.S. § 301(a) ("A person is not guilty of an offense unless is liability is based on conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act of which he is physically capable.").
Trooper Rankovich joined the pursuit just prior to Trooper Doherty's car being disabled. N.T. 12/15/22, 112-13. Shortly thereafter, Trooper Rankovich attempted to hit Appellant's car "head on" as Appellant had come into the same traffic lane in which Trooper Rankovich was travelling.