1611 EDA 2023 J-A04032-24
[…] For this reason, we decline to accept the trial court's invitation to find the appellate claim waived, either entirely or in part.
With respect to Troopers Hari and Rehberg, Appellant was convicted of four counts of aggravated assault, one with respect to each of the victim troopers under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) and one with respect to each of the victim troopers under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2). A defendant is guilty of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(1) if he "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1). A defendant is guilty of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(2) if he "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c) ... while in performance of duty." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2). Subsection (c) includes state law enforcement officers among its enumerated officers for purposes of subsection (a). 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(c)(18).
With respect to five of the troopers and two pairings of partner troopers (Trooper Hari, Trooper Rehberg, Trooper Doherty, Troopers Siekierka/Gilroy, Troopers Nardelli/Gallagher, Trooper Rankovich, and Trooper Miller), Appellant was convicted of seven counts of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(3). A defendant is guilty of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(3) if he "attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers, agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(3).