1611 EDA 2023 J-A04032-24
[…] Id. at 28 He suggests that, to the extent the troopers sustained injuries, the injuries were caused by the troopers themselves and their actions cannot be attributed to him: "If the offers suffered injuries due to their own actions in slamming their cars into [Appellant's]-when such an action was a decision of the officers themselves- then it is hard to imagine how that intent can be transferred to [Appellant]." Id.
Having found that Troopers Hari and Rehberg sustained serious bodily injury, the evidence would support aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(1) if Appellant caused that injury "intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1).