1611 EDA 2023 J-A04032-24
[…] With respect to Troopers Hari and Rehberg, Appellant was convicted of two counts of aggravated assault by vehicle while driving under the influence in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1(a). Pursuant to Section 3735.1(a), "[a]ny person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of the injury." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1(a). The Vehicle Code shares the same definition of serious bodily injury as the Crimes Code. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining "serious bodily injury" as "[a]ny bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of any bodily member or organ").
For the convictions under 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1), 18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(2), and 75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1, Appellant alleges that the evidence failed to prove that Troopers Hari and Rehberg sustained serious bodily injury.