No. 1738 C.D. 2012
[…] Commonwealth v. The Real Property and Improvements Commonly Known as 5444 Spruce Street, Philadelphia, 890 A.2d 35, 38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).
Before this Court, Perry argues that the ion scan evidence and the manner of the Currency's bundling was not competent as a matter of law and that the Commonwealth failed to show that Davida Perry, whom Perry argues was the owner of the Currency, knew of Perry's drug activities.
Section 6801(a)(6)(i)(A) of the Forfeiture Act provides that "[m]oney, negotiable instruments, securities or other things of value furnished . . . by any person in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of [the Drug Act], and all proceeds traceable to such an exchange" are "subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth." 42 Pa. C.S. § 6801(a)(6)(i)(A). "In a forfeiture proceeding, the Commonwealth bears the initial burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, a nexus between the property sought to be forfeited and a violation of the [Drug Act]."