Commonwealth v. A.T.
[…] Where a rule or a procedural statute creates a duty clearly applicable to the instant proceeding and the obliged party violates the duty under circumstances that could reasonably be thought to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the violation was willful or openly disrespectful, then criminal contempt may well be an appropriate sanction.

The Family Court issued show cause orders in case nos. 17-J-0086- 004, 17-J-0087-0004, 17-J-0088-004, and 19-J-00281-001 based upon the Cabinet's failure to file case permanency plans in accordance with KRS 620.230(e), which requires such a plan to explain, "[i]f the child is placed outside the home, reasons why the child cannot be protected adequately in the home, the harms the child may suffer if left in the home, factors which may indicate when the child can be returned to the home, and efforts the cabinet or others are making to return the child to the home[.]"

The Family Court also issued show cause orders in case nos. 17-J- 0086-004, and 17-J-0087-0004, 17-J-0088-004 based upon the Cabinet's failure to file case permanency plans as provided in KRS 620.230(j) which requires, "[a] list of objectives and specific tasks, together with specific time frames for each task, for which the parents have agreed to assume responsibility, including a schedule of regular visits with the child[.]"

The Family Court specifically found the Cabinet to be in civil contempt for violation of KRS 620.240 in addition to the above-referenced statutes.