38 WDA 2022 J-S25014-22
[…] Commonwealth v. Koczwara, … 155 A.2d 825, 827-28 ([Pa.] 1959). The penalty for such offenses concerning the public welfare is generally relatively light. Id.[] at 827.Moran, 104 A.3d at 1149.
Pennsylvania's statutory scheme for criminal offenses clearly reflects the traditional rule of criminal jurisprudence as described in Staples and Moran. Our General Assembly expressed its preference for mens rea requirements in Section 302(a) of Title 18, stating: "Minimum requirements of culpability.--Except as provided in section 305 of this title (relating to limitations on scope of culpability requirements), a person is not guilty of an offense unless he acted intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently, as the law may require, with respect to each material element of the offense." 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(a). Anticipating that explicit scienter requirements might be omitted from the definitions of crimes under Title 18, the General Assembly further provided a default mens rea element under Section 302(c). That provision provides as follows: "Culpability required unless otherwise provided.--When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto." 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c). Accordingly, our Supreme Court has "repeatedly held [that Section] 302 provides the default level of culpability where a criminal statute does not include an express mens rea." Moran, 104 A.3d at 1150. Indeed, as noted by the Moran Court: