Commonwealth v. Alford
[…] As noted, "[u]nder the current statutory framework, a juvenile who commits first or second-degree murder must be charged as an adult. A Petitioner can then request that his or her case be transferred to the Juvenile Division[.]" Commonwealth v. Foust , 180 A.3d 416, 428 (Pa. Super. 2018). Petitioner has the burden of proof and must show that transferring his first-degree murder case would serve the public interest. In determining whether such a transfer serves the public interest, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355 provides the following factors for a court to evaluate:

(A) the impact of the offense on the victim or victims;

(B) the impact of the offense on the community;

(C) the threat to the safety of the public or any individual posed by the child;
(D) the nature and circumstances of the offense allegedly committed by the child;

(E) the degree of the child's culpability;

(F) the adequacy and duration of dispositional alternatives available under this chapter and in the adult criminal, justice system; and

(G) whether the child is amenable to treatment, supervision or rehabilitation as a juvenile [. . .]

In this case, the impact on the victim and community is severe. [Appellant] murdered the victim in front of the victim's younger brother, and the grief and suffering of the victim's family is immeasurable.