39130 Record No. 3839.
[…] Erhard's lot and opposite Mr. Green's property, and that three lots on the north side of Key Drive are developed, all seven lots obtaining water service within a ten year period, then Mr. Green will be refunded $900.64 of the $916.83 which the extension is now estimated to cost."
The commission finds as a fact that the rule gave more favorable terms and conditions for extensions to customers than had the previous rules, and the revision gave no increases, therefore the rules were permitted to become effective without notice to the public. Section 56-40 of the 1950 Code provides as follows:
" Reduction of Rates and Charges. — The State Corporation Commission, in the exercise of its discretion, may permit any public utility corporation to put into effect any proposed revision of its rate schedules, or any part thereof, without notice when the proposed revision effects no increases."