COMMONWEALTH v. Mark ALEXANDER (and three companion cases.).
[…] Mark also argues that his conviction for unlawful possession of a firearm, G.L. c. 269, § 10( a ), should be overturned because the Commonwealth failed to prove he lacked a firearm license.
This argument is mistaken. “[T]he absence of a license [is] not an element of the crime under [G.L. c. 269,] § 10( a ), but ... the ‘holding of a valid license ... is an affirmative defense ... [T]he burden is on the defendant to come forward with evidence of the defense.’ “ Commonwealth v. Gouse, 461 Mass. at 802, quoting from Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 406 (1977). See G.L. c. 278, § 7.
Mark did not present any evidence that he had a license.
.General Laws c. 278, § 7, provides that: “A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license, ... shall prove the same; and, until so proved, the presumption shall be that he is not so authorized.”
We note that the defendant's brief was filed before the Supreme Judicial Court released its decision in Commonwealth v. Gouse, supra.