1487 MDA 2020 J-S17041-21
[…] The statute goes on to define material as "obscene" if:
(1) the average person applying contemporary community standards would find that the subject matter taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest;
(2) the subject matter depicts or describes in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct of a type described in this section; and
(3) the subject matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, educational or scientific value.18 Pa.C.S. § 5903(b) (definition of "Obscene").
Other provisions of the obscenity statute would prohibit the sending of text messages to a minor conveying "explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement, sexual conduct, or sadomasochistic abuse and which, taken as a whole, is harmful to minors." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5903(c)(2). Alexander was charged with this crime, and the trial judge acquitted him because there was no evidence that he was communicating with a minor.