1487 MDA 2020 J-S17041-21
[…] The United States Supreme Court has clarified that although obscenity is not protected by the First Amendment, "the government . . . may not criminalize the mere possession of obscene material involving adults." United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 288 (2008). Nor can a statute criminalize "the distribution of sexually graphic but nonobscene material." Id.
Here, even assuming that Alexander's texts were obscene under the Miller test, private and consensual text messages between two adults are not "material" within the meaning of subsection 5903(b). For the purposes of the statute, "obscene material" unambiguously refers to content made for public dissemination. This is clear from the definition of "material," which encompasses "any literature, including any book, magazine, pamphlet, newspaper, storypaper, bumper sticker, comic book or writing[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 5903(b).
"When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b).