Commonwealth v. A.G.
[…] Discussion. 1. Due process. A.G. contends that he did not receive the process due him in the hearing on his petition for expungement, because the judge refused to consider A.G.'s sealed record and denied A.G.'s petition for expungement without having a copy of the statute available.

A.G.'s right to due process was not violated. A.G. requested and promptly received a hearing. See G. L. c. 276, § 100K (b) ("the court shall hold a hearing if requested by the petitioner or the district attorney"). At the hearing, the motion judge properly noted that, because A.G.'s record was sealed, he could not open the file to the parties to consider matters in the sealed file. See Pixley v.