Commonwealth v. A.G.
[…] The judge adhered to the requirements of the sealing statute.

A.G. has since successfully petitioned to unseal his record. This memorandum and order is without prejudice to A.G.'s right to file a new petition for expungement and to present the newly unsealed record at that time.

The motion judge also stated that the law was so new that it was "not even in the binder of laws I have up here." However, the judge correctly analyzed the applicable bases for expungement set forth in G. L. c. 276, § 100K, which were set forth on the face of the petition and on the findings used by the judge. The judge was fully aware of the statutory requirements and applied the factors to A.G.'s case.

These reasons include: "(1) false identification of the petitioner or the unauthorized use or theft of the petitioner's identity; (2) an offense at the time of the creation of the record which at the time of expungement is no longer a crime, except in cases where the elements of the original criminal offense continue to be a crime under a different designation; (3) demonstrable errors by law enforcement; (4) demonstrable errors by civilian or expert witnesses; (5) demonstrable errors by court employees; or (6) demonstrable fraud perpetrated upon the court." G. L. c. 276, § 100K (a).

2. Demonstrable error. A judge has discretion to expunge a criminal record only, as applicable here, "if the court determines based on clear and convincing evidence that the record was created as a result of . . . demonstrable errors by law enforcement." G. L. c. 276, § 100K (a). Then, and only then, will the judge decide whether to expunge the record "based on what is in the best interests of justice." G. L. c. 276, § 100K (b).