Commonwealth v. Abur-Rahim
[…] BEFORE: PANELLA, P.J.E., KING, J., and STEVENS, P.J.E. [*]

MEMORANDUM

PANELLA, P.J.E.

Adam Abdur-Rahim ("Appellant") appeals from the aggregate judgment of sentence following his convictions for numerous offenses including robbery and kidnapping. We affirm.

Two months after Appellant filed his timely notice of appeal in this matter, the trial court purported to amend the sentence via order entered on August 25, 2023. However, since an appeal had been taken, the trial court lacked the authority to amend its initial sentencing order, and therefore this amendment was a legal nullity. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 ("Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed"). While this Court may sua sponte address matters concerning the legality of a sentence, we decline to do so here because we lack either the trial court's rationale or the advocacy of the parties as to this issue.

The trial court summarized the factual history of this matter as follows: