No. 2251 C.D. 2012
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI
The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania appeals the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County (trial court) denying its petition for forfeiture under the act commonly known as the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act (Forfeiture Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §§6801-6802, seeking to terminate Saheem Lovelace's claims of right, title and interest in one 2001 Buick Sedan and its contents. We affirm.
Section 6801 of the Forfeiture Act states, in pertinent part:
(a) Forfeitures generally.—The following shall be subject to forfeiture to the Commonwealth and no property right shall exist in them:42 Pa. C.S. §6801(a)(1), (2), (4).
(1) All drug paraphernalia, controlled substances or other drugs which have been manufactured, distributed, dispensed or acquired in violation of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act [(Drug Act)].
(2) All raw materials, products and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing or exporting any controlled substance or other drug in violation of the [Drug Act].
* * *
(4) All conveyances, including ... vehicles ... which are used or are intended for use to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of, property described in paragraph (1) or (2)....
On December 26, 2009, Philadelphia Police Officer Nosik (Nosik) was on patrol in the area of 200 East Haines Street in a patrol vehicle in which he was a passenger. He observed a 2001 Buick Sedan with dark tinted windows, Pennsylvania tags and the engine running.