09-02-2021
[…] Although the BTAs decision states that the BOR sent its decision to all the parties by regular mail, the transcript from the BOR shows that the BOR sent its decision by certified mail to Commonwealth's mailing address. The decision was also sent electronically to Durrah's email address. Nothing in the record suggests that any mail was returned as undeliverable. Therefore, the BOR complied with its own rules of procedures as well as the procedure outlined in RC. 5715.20(A).
{¶ 12} R.C. 5717.01 governs appeals from a county board of revision and states that an appeal may be taken to the BTA provided such appeal is filed "within thirty days after notice of the decision of the county board of revision is mailed as provided in division (A) of section 5715.20 of the Revised Code." In Hope v. Highland Cty. Bd. of Revision, 56 Ohio St.3d 68, 564 N.E.2d 433 (1990), the Ohio Supreme Court held that "[adherence to the provisions of the appellate statutes is essential to confer jurisdiction upon the BTA to hear appeals." Id., citing Am. Restaurant & Lunch Co. v.